Friday, February 25, 2011
[…] These petitions each requests amendments to Controlled Substances Act (CSA) regulations that would have the effect of transferring the proposed generic Marinol[supreg] product from schedule I to schedule III.

At present, the only formulation containing dronabinol that is in a schedule other than schedule I is the following, as set forth in 21 CFR 1308.13(g)(1) as schedule III: "Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved product."

While the petitioners cite that their generic products are bioequivalent to Marinol[supreg], their products do not meet schedule III current definition provided above.